Chancellor-Elect Air Chief Marshal Sir Angus Houston AK, AFC (Ret’d)

Accessibility links

Chancellor-Elect Air Chief Marshal Sir Angus Houston AK, AFC (Ret’d)

Breadcrumbs

Air Chief Marshal Sir Angus Houston AK, AFC (Ret’d) was elected Chancellor by the University Council on 28 February 2017. He will take office on 1 April 2017.

Sir Angus was awarded the Knight of the Order of Australia in January 2015 for extraordinary and pre-eminent achievement and merit in service to Australia, through distinguished service in the Australian Defence Force and continued commitment to serving the nation in leadership roles, particularly the national responses to the MH370 and MH17 disasters, and in a variety of roles in the community.

In July 2011 Sir Angus retired as Chief of the Australian Defence Force after 41 years of service. Sir Angus was the Chief of the Defence Force from 4 July 2005 until 4 July 2011. Prior to his role as Chief of the Defence Force he was Chief of Air Force for four years.

Sir Angus has worked closely with the University since 2011. As Chair of USC’s QMNI Institute Foundation Board Foundation Board, he has been a driving force behind the establishment of the Sunshine Coast Mind and Neuroscience – Thompson Institute, and has advocated for USC’s capacity as a leader in community mental health at the highest levels of government and industry.

Sir Angus is Chair of Airservices Australia; the Defence South Australia Advisory Board; the Order of Australia Council; the Victorian Police Corporate Advisory Group; the University of NSW Canberra Advisory Board and the Canberra Symphony Orchestra.

He is a Board Member of the Lowy Institute for International Policy, the Australian Cancer Research Foundation, the Anzac Centenary Public Fund Board and GreaterGood Canberra. Sir Angus is also a visiting fellow of the ANU National Security College and the South Australian Special Envoy for International Trade and Investment.

In addition, he is patron of numerous charitable organisations.

Sir Angus was Chair of the Anzac Centenary Advisory Board, which provided strategic advice to the Government on the national program for the Anzac Centenary 2014 – 2018, from July 2011 until March 2014.

In July 2014 Sir Angus was appointed as the Prime Minister’s Special Envoy to lead Australia’s efforts to help recover, identify and repatriate Australians killed in the Malaysia Airlines MH17 crash.

Sir Angus also led the Joint Agency Coordination Centre coordinating the Australian Government’s support for the search into missing Malaysia Airlines flight MH370 in 2014. In 2012 Sir Angus led the Expert Panel on Asylum Seekers.

Sir Angus is married to Liz and they have three sons and three grandchildren. In 2011, he was named the Australian Father of the Year and in 2012, the ACT Australian of the Year.

Back to top

Searching {{model.SearchType}} for "{{model.Query}}" returned more than {{model.MaxResults}} results.
The top {{model.MaxResults}} of {{model.TotalItems}} are shown below, ordered by relevance ({{model.TotalSeconds}} seconds)

Searching {{model.SearchType}} for "{{model.Query}}" returned {{model.TotalItems}} results, ordered by relevance ({{model.TotalSeconds}} seconds)

Searching {{model.SearchType}} for "{{model.Query}}" returned no results.

No search results found for

{{model.ErrorMessage}}