Awards connect businesses with top students

Accessibility links

Awards connect businesses with top students

Breadcrumbs

Published on 28 March 2012

28 March 2012

Dozens of major Sunshine Coast and national businesses will be scouting for talented new staff at the University of the Sunshine Coast’s School of Business Awards and Prizes Ceremony tomorrow (Thursday 29 March) from 6pm.

The annual celebration gives industry award donors the chance to meet, and possibly recruit, some of the brightest business students in the region.

Media are welcome to attend the School of Business Awards, which will be held at USC’s Innovation Centre auditorium. Guests will be arriving from 5.30pm.

Despite difficult financial times, 36 local and national companies have provided almost 60 academic prizes, scholarships and bursaries totalling more than $41,000.

Among the industry donors are ANZ Bank, Australian Property Institute, Big Kart Track, CPA Australia, Eumundi Markets, Garland Waddington Solicitors, KPMG, Love and Partners, Lend Lease Property Management, sajen legal, Sea FM, and Wicked Wolf Events.

The prizes are awarded to outstanding students in particular subjects, as well as to overall outstanding students in particular majors.

The standout achiever this year is Amy Reardon of Sippy Downs who will collect four awards, with a total prize value of $1,650.

Her awards are the $500 ANZ Bank Prize for the Highest Achieving Student in Introduction to Financial Planning, $500 CPA Australia Prize for the Best Second Year Accounting Student, $400 Garland Waddington Prize for the Best Student in Retirement and Superannuation, and the $250 John Wiley and Sons Australia Prize for the Best Student in Company Accounting.

Nicole Gerrett of Buddina will receive three academic prizes, totalling $1,500. They are the $500 CPA Australia Prize for the Best First Year Accounting Student, $250 McGraw-Hill Australia Prize for the Best Student in Economics for Business, and the $750 Schultz Toomey O’Brien Prize for the Best Student in Law of Business Association.

Six other students will collect two awards each. They are Theresa Tobin of Mooloolaba, Gregory Grunert of Yandina, Sarah O’Keefe of Buderim, Thomas Major of Maroochydore, Emma Baxter of Aroona and Manuel Barth of Currimundi.

— Terry Walsh

Back to top

Searching {{model.SearchType}} for "{{model.Query}}" returned more than {{model.MaxResults}} results.
The top {{model.MaxResults}} of {{model.TotalItems}} are shown below, ordered by relevance ({{model.TotalSeconds}} seconds)

Searching {{model.SearchType}} for "{{model.Query}}" returned {{model.TotalItems}} results, ordered by relevance ({{model.TotalSeconds}} seconds)

Searching {{model.SearchType}} for "{{model.Query}}" returned no results.

No search results found for

{{model.ErrorMessage}}