Previous ceremonies

Honorary award ceremony Tuesday 14 October 2014

Honorary award

Doctor of the University

  • Bill Bailey

Graduation ceremonies Thursday 2 October 2014

Watch the 11am Faculty of Arts and Business ceremony.

Watch the 5pm Faculty of Science, Health, Education and Engineering ceremony.

Honorary award

Doctor of the University

  • Professor Ian Chubb AC

Senior Fellow of the University

  • Jim Varghese AM
  • Raul Weychardt
Staff awards

Vice-Chancellor and President's Award for Excellence - Research

  • Professor Helen Wallace

Vice-Chancellor and President's Award for Excellence - Early Career Researcher

  • Dr Florin Oprescu

Vice-Chancellor and President's Award for Excellence - Service

  • Shane Argo
  • Ben Poole
Student awards

Chancellor's Medal

  • Marion Brown

University Medal for Academic Excellence

  • Marion Brown
  • Jenna Harding

Faculty Medal for Academic Excellence

  • Emma Baxter
  • David Parr

Graduation ceremonies Thursday 10 April 2014

Ceremony 1 - Communications and Social Sciences 

Watch the 11am Communications and Social Sciences ceremony.

Honorary award

Doctor of the University

  • Dr THONG Khon
Staff award

Vice-Chancellor and President's Award for Excellence - Learning and Teaching (Sessional)

  • Irene Visser
Student awards

University Medal for Academic Excellence

  • Peter Moore

Faculty Medal for Academic Excellence

  • Tessa Mapstone
  • Vicky O'Rourke

Ceremony 2 - Business

Watch the 5pm Business ceremony.

Honorary award

Senior Fellow of the University

  • Ken Hicks
Staff award

Vice-Chancellor and President's Award for Excellence - Engagement 

  • Suzie Burford
Student awards

Chancellor's Medal

  • Manuel Barth

University Medal for Academic Excellence

  • Matthew Kubler
  • Shayna McDowell

Faculty Medal for Academic Excellence

  • Manuel Barth
  • Allanah Guirado

Graduation ceremonies Friday 11 April 2014

Ceremony 3 - Education, Nursing and Midwifery

Watch the 11am Education, Nursing and Midwifery ceremony.

Honorary award

Senior Fellow of the University

  • Dr Ken Wishaw
Staff award

Vice-Chancellor and President's Award for Excellence - Learning and Teaching 

  • Associate Professor Jennifer Rowe
Student awards

Chancellor's Medal

  • Marnee Shay

University Medal for Academic Excellence

  • Leah Eynon
  • Wayne Marriott
  • Cathy O'Shannessy

Faculty Medal for Academic Excellence

  • Julie Daniel
  • Gillian Gardiner
  • Holly Jarden
  • Prudence Jones
  • Breanna March

Ceremony 4 - Science, Health, Engineering and Sport Sciences 

Watch the 5pm Science, Health, Engineering and Sport Sciences ceremony.

Honorary award

Senior Fellow of the University

  • Ian McConachie AM
Student awards

Chancellor's Medal

  • Daniel Meloncelli

University Medal for Academic Excellence

  • Gerard Collins
  • Jason Hall
  • Laura Luttrell
  • Keith Roche

Faculty Medal for Academic Excellence

  • Lauren Homewood
  • Brenton Murphy
  • Amanda Neilen
  • Amy Palk
  • Claire Pardon
  • Tyson Pardon
  • Mason Vozzo

Graduation ceremonies Friday 5 April 2013

Watch the Faculty of Arts and Business April 2013 graduation ceremony and the Faculty of Science, Health, Education and Engineering  April 2013 graduation ceremony online.

Honorary award

Senior Fellow of the University

  • Michael Wilkinson
Staff awards

Vice-Chancellor and President's Award for Excellence - Learning and Teaching

  • Dr Mark Holmes

Vice-Chancellor and President's Award for Excellence - Learning and Teaching (Sessional)

  • Ginna Brock
  • Kendall George

Vice-Chancellor and President's Award for Excellence - Service

  • Bruce Williams
Student awards

Chancellor's Medal

  • William Vaile
  • Chelsea Wallis

University Medal for Academic Excellence

  • Kai Jarvinen
  • Daniel Meloncelli
  • Zamia Selman
  • William Vaile
  • Kathryn Wales
  • Chelsea Wallis
  • Helen Wood

Faculty Medal for Academic Excellence

  • Kristi Browne
  • Melanie Cootes
  • Felicity Cunningham
  • Kali Gray
  • Ryan Longland
  • Maria Lundkvist
  • Stephanie Marsh
  • Sharon Murie
  • Liam Owen
  • Kahryn Parcheta
  • Brielle Parris
  • Amy Reardon
  • Karina Spinka

Graduation ceremony Thursday 3 October 2013

Watch the October 2013 graduation ceremony online.

Honorary award

Doctor of the University

  • John Mainwaring

Senior Fellow of the University

  • Susie Chapman
  • Denise Proud
Staff awards

Vice-Chancellor and President's Award for Excellence - Research

  • Dr Scott Cummins

Vice-Chancellor and President's Award for Excellence - Research (Early Career Researcher)

  • Dr Claudia Baldwin
Student awards

Chancellor's Medal

  • David Fleischman
  • Iori Takemoto-Forsyth

University Medal for Academic Excellence

  • Nicole Gerrett
  • Melissa Kruger
  • Thomas Major

Faculty Medal for Academic Excellence

  • Gisela Carlson

Graduation ceremonies 4 April 2012

Watch the Faculty of Science, Health, Education and Engineering April 2012 graduation ceremony and the Faculty of Arts and Business April 2012 graduation ceremony online.

Honorary awards

Doctor of the University

  • Dr Janice Fullerton AO
  • Dr Mark Loane AM
  • Professor Ian Lowe AO

Senior Fellow of the University

  • Rabbi John D Cooper
  • Annette Sym

Emeritus Professor

  • Dr Pam Dyer
  • Dr Andrew Hede
  • Dr Rod Simpson
Staff awards

Vice-Chancellor's Medal for Learning and Teaching

  • Dr Lisa Chandler

Vice-Chancellor's Medal for Learning and Teaching - Sessional

  • Karen Shelley
Student awards

Chancellor's Medal

  • Christine Pointon

University Medal for Academic Excellence

  • Benjamin Lane
  • Sarah O'Keeffe
  • Adele Panetta
  • Christine Pointon

Faculty Medal for Academic Excellence

  • Margaret Bell
  • Bridget Campbell
  • David Duncan
  • Jane Hawthorne
  • Nigel Knapp
  • Gina Leach
  • Grahame Miller
  • Theresa Tobin
  • Kylie Rewald

Graduation ceremony Friday 5 October 2012

Watch the October 2012 graduation ceremony online.

Honorary awards

Doctor of the University

  • Dr Willi Toisuta

Senior Fellow of the University

  • Mr Darrin Edwards
  • Mr Hayden Kenny OAM
Staff Awards

Vice-Chancellor's Medal for Research

  • Professor Merv Hyde AM

Vice- Chancellor's Medal for Service

  • Dr Mark Sayers
  • Marjorie Blowers
Student Awards

Chancellor's Medal

  • Patrick Walden

Faculty Medal for Academic Excellence

  • Pamela Blake
  • Peter Duforq
  • Wendy Hackney
  • Kristyn Kavazos
  • Katie O'Connor
  • Amelia Ross    

Graduation ceremonies 20 April 2011

Watch the Faculty of Business, and Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences April 2011 graduation ceremony and the Faculty of Science, Health and Education April 2011 graduation ceremony online.

Honorary awards

Emeritus Professor

  • Emeritus Professor Paul Thomas AM

Doctor of the University

  • Mary Midgley
  • Stephen Hamar Midgley AM
  • His Excellency, Barnabas Suebu, Governor of the Province of Papua, Indonesia

Senior Fellow of the University

  • Jill Chamberlain OAM
  • Bill Dethlefs
  • Beverly Hand
  • Valerie Zwart OAM
Staff awards

Vice-Chancellor's Medal for Learning and Teaching

  • Dr Christine Morley

Vice-Chancellor's Medal for Learning and Teaching—Sessional Staff

  • Jamilla Rosdahl

Vice-Chancellor's Medal for Research

  • Associate Professor Jennifer Carter
Student Awards

Chancellor's Medal

  • William Douglas
  • Fiona Finnegan

University Medal

  • Angelene Cook (Bachelor of Education / Bachelor of Arts)
  • William Douglas (Bachelor of Arts (Creative Writing))
  • Caroline Gibb (Bachelor of Nursing Science)
  • Kathryn Hill (Bachelor of Nursing Science)
  • Linn Stainsby (Bachelor of Social Science (Psychology))

Faculty Medal

  • Lorraine Bailey (Faculty of Science, Health and Education)
  • Hannah Davis (Faculty of Science, Health and Education)
  • Heidi Donohue (Faculty of Science, Health and Education)
  • Sarah Finn (Faculty of Science, Health and Education)
  • Lisette Knight (Faculty of Science, Health and Education)
  • Aicha Leclercq (Faculty of Science, Health and Education)
  • Benjamin Manning (Faculty of Business)
  • Frances Martin (Faculty of Business)
  • Erin Panzenhagen (Faculty of Science, Health and Education)
  • Katelyn Poulsen (Faculty of Business)
  • Caroline Ross (Faculty of Science, Health and Education)

Graduation ceremony 30 September 2011

Watch the September 2011 graduation ceremony online.

Honorary awards 

Doctor of the University

  • Dr Karen Woolley

Senior Fellow of the University

  • Beverley Hinz
  • Otto Klaus
  • John Shadforth
  • Jocelyn Walker
Staff awards

Vice-Chancellor's Medal for Engagement

  • Dr Lisa Chandler

Vice-Chancellor's Medal for Service

  • Emeritus Professor Pamela Dyer
  • Elizabeth Cannon
Student awards

Chancellor's Medal

  • Robert Gibbs (Graduate Diploma in Education)
  • Katie Roberts (Bachelor of Environmental Science)

Faculty Medal

  • Adam Cilento (Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences)
  • Matthew Papparlado (Faculty of Science, Health and Education)
  • April Pattinson (Faculty of Business)

Graduation ceremony 9 April 2010 and Friday 1 October 2010

Watch the April 2010 graduation ceremony and the October 2010 graduation ceremony online.

The 2010 ceremonies were held in the USC Sports Stadium. The Graduating Class of 2010 numbers 1,776.

Honorary awards

Doctor of the University

  • Tim Fairfax AM
  • Hagen Stehr AO
  • Richard Woolcott AC

Senior Fellow of the University

  • Bob Cameron
  • Christine Cameron
  • Lyndon Davis
  • Tomas Passeggi
Staff awards

Vice-Chancellor's Medal for Learning and Teaching

  • Kylie Readman
  • Dr Monte Wynder

Vice-Chancellor's Medal for Research

  • Professor Tim Smith

Vice-Chancellor's Medal for Engagement

  • Dr Christian Jones 

Vice-Chancellor's Medal for Service 

  • Alicia Berneville-Claye 

Vice-Chancellor's Medal for Learning and Teaching – Sessional Staff

  • Colleen Kneale 
Student awards

Chancellor's Medal

  • Elyse Wohling

University Medal

  • Nicole Ertl

Faculty Medals

  • Michele Gilchrist (Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences)
  • Samantha Lillie (Faculty of Business)
  • Nicole Ertl (Faculty of Science, Health and Education) 

Graduation ceremony Friday 17 April 2009

Watch the April 2009 graduation ceremony online.

The 2009 graduation ceremony was held in the USC Sports Stadium. The Graduating Class of 2009 numbers 1,270.

Honorary awards

Senior Fellow

  • Ken Hinds
  • John Lockhart
Staff awards

Vice-Chancellor's Medal for Outstanding University Researcher

  • Professor Abigail Elizur

Vice-Chancellor's Medal for Outstanding University Teacher

  • Associate Professor Stephen Lamble

Vice-Chancellor's Medal for Outstanding Service (Administrative, Professional and Technical)

  • Joanne Davey
  • Jennie McNeich

Vice-Chancellor's Medal for Outstanding Service (Teaching and Research)

  • Learning and Teaching Management Committee
Student awards

Chancellor's Medal

  • Bethany Young

University Medal

  • Kaylet McDonald

Faculty Medals

  • Victoria Oyama (Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences)
  • Nickey Wilson and Paul Eveleigh (Faculty of Business)
  • Kaylet McDonald (Faculty of Science, Health and Education)

Graduation ceremony Thursday 24 April 2008

Watch the April 2008 graduation ceremony online.

The 2008 graduation ceremony was held in the USC Sports Stadium. The Graduating Class of 2008 numbered 1,063.

Honorary awards

Doctor of the University

  • Ian Kennedy AO

Senior Fellow

  • Associate Professor Karen Brooks
  • Dr Paul Corcoran
  • Martha Shepherd
Staff awards

Vice-Chancellor's Medal for Outstanding University Researcher

  • Associate Professor Julie Matthews 

Vice-Chancellor's Medal for Outstanding University Teacher

  • Dr Ann Parkinson 
Student awards

Chancellor's Medal

  • Marjorie Blowers

University Medals

  • Lauren Clark (Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences)
  • Nicole Kahler (Faculty of Business)
  • Roslyn Clapperton (Faculty of Science, Health and Education and Overall Highest Academic Achievement)

Graduation ceremony Friday 18 May 2007

The 2007 graduation ceremony was held in the Innovation Centre. The Graduating Class of 2007 numbered 979.

Honorary awards

Doctor of Letters

  • Caroline Jones AO

Doctor of the University

  • Harold Guida

Senior Fellow

  • Frayda Myers Cooper
  • Terri Irwin AM
  • Peter Owen
  • Graeme Pearce
Staff awards

Vice-Chancellor's Medal for Outstanding University Researcher

  • Dr Alison Shapcott

Vice-Chancellor's Medal for Outstanding University Teacher

  • Dr Phillip Ablett

Vice-Chancellor's Medal for Outstanding Service (Administrative, Professional and Technical)

  • Linda Addona
  • Judy Jakeman
  • Sharon Lenord 
Student awards

Chancellor's Medal

  • Cathryn Morriss

University Medal

  • Belinda Vere (Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences)
  • Aaron Cork (Faculty of Business)
  • Vanessa Moscato (Faculty of Science, Health and Education)

Graduation ceremony Thursday 20 April 2006

The 2006 graduation ceremony was held in the Innovation Centre. The Graduating Class of 2006 numbered 855.

Honorary awards

Doctor of the University

  • Robert de Castella, MBE
  • The Hon Dr David Kemp

Senior Fellow

  • Arija Austin
  • Harry Reed
  • Ken Reed
  • Margaret Reed
  • Beryl Spencer
Staff awards

Vice-Chancellor's Medal for Outstanding University Researcher

  • Dr Gary Crew

Vice-Chancellor's Medal for Outstanding University Teacher

  • Dr Maria Raciti

Vice-Chancellor's Medal for Outstanding Service (Administrative, Professional and Technical)

  • Mark Bradley
  • Lynn Foster

Vice-Chancellor's Medal for Outstanding Service (Teaching and Research)

  • Dr Elizabeth Eddy
Student awards

Chancellor's Medal

  • Emma Kill

University Medal

  • Michael Buky (Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences)
  • Amanda Carrol (Faculty of Business)
  • Leanne Taylor (Faculty of Science, Health and Education)

Graduation ceremony Thursday 31 March 2005

The 2005 graduation ceremony was held in the Innovation Centre. The Graduating Class of 2005 numbered 779.

Honorary awards

Senior Fellow

  • Doug Biggs, AM
  • Shay Zulpo
Student awards

Chancellor's Medal

  • Suzanne Burford

University Medal

  • Inez Mahony (Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences)
  • Karen Smallcombe (Faculty of Science)

Graduation ceremony Friday 16 April 2004

The 2004 graduation ceremony was held in the Innovation Centre. The Graduating Class of 2004 numbered 685.

Honorary awards

Senior Fellow

  • Margaret Ann Gargan
  • Everald Ernest Compton
  • Lindsay Barrie Clare
  • Kerry Clare
Staff awards

Vice-Chancellor's Medal for Outstanding University Teacher

  • Dr David McKay
  • Dr Michael Harker

Vice-Chancellor's Medal for Outstanding University Researcher

  • Dr Helen Wallace
Student awards

Chancellor's Medal

  • Brad James Byrne

University Medal

  • Lee-Anne Maree Bye (Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences)
  • Alison Hartwell Smith (Faculty of Business)
  • Samantha Jane Frew (Faculty of Science)

Phoenix Award for Tertiary Achievement

  • Tracey Ann Henry

Graduation ceremony Thursday 24 April 2003

The 2003 graduation ceremony was held in the Innovation Centre. The Graduating Class of 2003 numbered 611.

Honorary awards

Doctor of the University

  • Marcus Einfeld, AO

Senior Fellow

  • Ted Fitzgerald
  • Rod Forrester
  • Sir Clem Renouf
Staff awards

Vice-Chancellor's Medal for Outstanding University Researcher

  • Dr Thomas Schlacher

Vice-Chancellor's Medal for Outstanding University Teacher

  • Dr Peter Brooks
Student awards

Chancellor's Medal

  • Mary-Rose Adkins

University Medal

  • Stacey Joy Angelides (Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences)
  • Frances Ane-Cathrine Roberts (Faculty of Business)
  • Rachael Christina James (Faculty of Science)

Phoenix Award for Tertiary Achievement

  • Andrew Barclay East
  • Anna Palthe
  • Kiat Lee Towson
  • Lael Sara Stokes

Graduation ceremony Friday 19 April 2002

The 2002 graduation ceremony was held in the Innovation Centre. The Graduating Class of 2002 numbered 551.

Honorary awards

Doctor of the University

  • Richard Butler AM

Senior Fellow

  • Sue McKenzie
  • Norma McMichael
  • Benny Pike
Staff awards

Vice-Chancellor's Medal for Outstanding University Researcher

  • Dr Tara Magdalinski

Vice-Chancellor's Medal for Outstanding University Teacher

  • Dr Karen Brooks
Student awards

Chancellor's Medal

  • Eta Shifra Brand

University Medal

  • Michael Angelides (Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences)
  • Andrew Gerard Savage (Faculty of Business)
  • Eta Shifra Brand (Faculty of Science)

Phoenix Award for Tertiary Achievement

  • Mark Richard Thompson

Graduation ceremony Friday 20 April 2001

The 2001 graduation ceremony was held in the Innovation Centre. The Graduating Class of 2001 numbered 356.

Honorary awards

Doctor of the University

  • Jose Ramos-Horta
  • Gabriel Poole

Senior Fellow

  • Raelene Boyle
  • Rosalind Hourigan
Staff awards

Vice-Chancellor's Medal for Outstanding University Researcher

  • Dr Michael Harker

Vice-Chancellor's Medal for Outstanding University Teacher

  • Jeanette Van Akkeren
Student awards

Chancellor's Medal

  • Peter Glenn Davies

University Medal

  • Gregory Malcolm Sheppard (Faculty of Business)
  • Jill Kate Alroe (Faculty of Science)

Phoenix Award for Tertiary Achievement

  • Tamara Santina Gauzzi
  • Karin Van Der Heijde

Graduation ceremony Friday 17 April 2000

The 2000 graduation ceremony was held in a marquee on campus. The ceremony also marked the official opening of Stage III of the University. The Graduating Class of 2000 numbered 283.

Honorary awards

Doctor of the University

  • Leneen Forde, AC
  • Lawrence Daws

Senior Fellow

  • Penelope Embrey-Bond
  • Jill Morris
  • Maroochy Barambah
  • Lisa Curry
  • Grant Kenny
  • Steve Irwin
  • Herbert Stanley Tutt
Staff awards

Vice-Chancellor's Medal for Outstanding University Researcher

  • Dr Peter Pollard

Vice-Chancellor's Medal for Outstanding University Teacher

  • Dr Debra Harker
Student awards

Chancellor's Medal

  • Helen Margaret Ison

University Medal

  • Bruce Williams (Faculty of Arts)
  • Arabella Sara Volkov (Faculty of Business)
  • Karen Douglas (Faculty of Science)

Phoenix Award for Tertiary Achievement

  • Dorothy Josephine Kelly
  • Stephen Leslie Tucker

Graduation ceremony Tuesday 13 April 1999

The inaugural graduation ceremony was held in a marquee on campus. The ceremony also marked the official opening of the University under the new name of University of the Sunshine Coast, and the installation of the Chancellor. The first graduating class of the University numbered 132.

Honorary awards

Doctor of the University

  • The Right Honorable Sir Zelman Cowen
  • The Hon Justice GE (Tony) Fitzgerald
  • Professor Dennis Gibson
  • Dr Arthur Harrold

Senior Fellow

  • Patrick Evans
  • Trevor Harch
  • Alison Kerr-Jones
  • Wyn Rahilly
  • Ronald Young
Student awards

Chancellor's Medal

  • Louise Mary Emily Quinn

University Medal

  • Jennifer Diefenbach (Faculty of Arts)
  • Betty Anne Harper (Faculty of Business)