Essential Program Information Session timetable

Accessibility links

Essential Program Information Session timetable

Breadcrumbs

Essential in name, essential in nature. Come along and meet your teaching staff, find out more about your program of study and meet other new students.

The program is correct at the time of publishing and the University reserves the right to change details as required. Please check back regularly for any changes.

If your program is missing from the timetable below, please contact studentevents@usc.edu.au

Code Program Date Time and Location
  Headstart Monday 17 February 9.30–10.30am in LT3
  Associate Degree in Business Tuesday 18 February

10.30–11.30am in LT7

  Associate Degree in Medical Laboratory Science Wednesday 19 February

10.30–12noon in LT2

  Associate Degree in Science Wednesday 19 February 11.30am–12.30pm in LT6
  Bachelor of Animal Ecology Wednesday 19 February 10.30–11.30am in LT8
  Bachelor of Arts Tuesday 18 February 1–2pm in EG.22
  Bachelor of Arts (Honours) Tuesday 18 February 1-2pm in EG.22
  Bachelor of Biomedical Science  Wednesday 19 February 10.30am–12noon in LT2
  Bachelor of Biomedical Science (Accelerated) Wednesday 19 February

1–2pm in E1.20

  Bachelor of Business Tuesday 18 February 10.30–11.30 in LT7
  Bachelor of Business (Honours) Tuesday 18 February 11am–12noon in EG.23
  Bachelor of Business (Human Resource Management) Tuesday 18 February 1–2pm in C1.40
  Bachelor of Business (International Business) Tuesday 18 February 10.30–11.30am in CG.48
  Bachelor of Business (Management) Tuesday 18 February 1–2pm in C1.40
  Bachelor of Business (Marketing) Tuesday 18 February 1–2pm in C1.49
  Bachelor of Business (Tourism, Leisure and Event Management) Tuesday 18 February 10.30–11.30am in DG.47/48
  Bachelor of Clinical Exercise Physiology Wednesday 19 February 1–2pm in LT8
  Bachelor of Commerce (Accounting) Tuesday 18 February 10.30–11.30am in LT4
  Bachelor of Commerce (Honours) Tuesday 18 February 11am–12noon in EG.23
  Bachelor of Communication Tuesday 18 February 10.30–11.30am in LT6
  Bachelor of Communication (Honours) Tuesday 18 February 1–2pm in C1.37
  Bachelor of Communication (Journalism) Tuesday 18 February 10.30–11.30am in LT8
  Bachelor of Communication (Professional Communication) Tuesday 18 February 10.30-11.30am in CG.39
  Bachelor of Communication (Social Media) Tuesday 18 February 10.30-11.30am in CG.40
  Bachelor of Counselling Tuesday 18 February 10.30–11.30am in C1.40
  Bachelor of Creative Industries Tuesday 18 February 10.30–11.30am in LT2
  Bachelor of Creative Industries (Creative Writing and Publishing) Tuesday 18 February 10.30–11.30am in CG.41
  Bachelor of Creative Industries (Honours) Tuesday 18 February 1–2pm in C1.37
  Bachelor of Creative Industries (Screen Media) Tuesday 18 February 10.30–11.30am in E1.04
  Bachelor of Creative Industries (Theatre and Performance) Tuesday 18 February 10.30–11.30am in EG.13
  Bachelor of Criminology and Justice  Tuesday 18 February 10.30–11.30am in LT1
  Bachelor of Criminology and Justice (Honours) Tuesday 18 February  10.30–11.30am in LT1
  Bachelor of Design Tuesday 18 February 10.30–11.30am in EG.14
  Bachelor of Design (Game Design) Tuesday 18 February

10.30–11.30am in EG.22

  Bachelor of Design (Interactive and UX design) Tuesday 18 February 10.30–11.30am in C1.49
  Bachelor of Design (Visual Communication) Tuesday 18 February 10.30–11.30am in DG.46
  Bachelor of Dietetics Wednesday 19 February 1–2pm in LT8
  Bachelor of Education (Early Childhood) Wednesday 19 February 10–10.15am in LT2 School of Education Welcome followed by your program session from 10.30am–12noon in EG.22
  Bachelor of Education (Secondary)/Bachelor of Arts Wednesday 19 February 10–10.15am in LT2 School of Education Welcome followed by your program session from 10.30–11.30am in LT3 | You should also attend your Bachelor of Arts program session on Tuesday 18 February from 1–2pm in EG.22
  Bachelor of Education (Secondary)/Bachelor of Recreation and Outdoor Environmental Studies Wednesday 19 February 10–10.15am in LT2 School of Education Welcome followed by your program session from 10.30–11.30am in LT3 | You should also attend your Bachelor of Recreation and Outdoor Environmental Studies program session from 11.30am–12.30pm in LT5
  Bachelor of Education (Secondary)/Bachelor of Science Wednesday 19 February 10–10.15am in LT2 School of Education Welcome followed by your program session from 10.30–11.30am in LT3 | You should also attend your Bachelor of Science program session 11.30am–12.30pm in LT6
  Bachelor of Engineering (Civil) Honours Wednesday 19 February 10.30–11.30am in H2G.16
  Bachelor of Engineering (Mechanical) Honours Wednesday 19 February 10.30–11.30am in H2G.16
  Bachelor of Environmental Management Wednesday 19 February 10.30–11.30am in EG.23
  Bachelor of Environmental Science Wednesday 19 February 10.30–11.30am in E1.20
  Bachelor of Health Science Wednesday 19 February 1–2pm in LT3
  Bachelor of Human Services Tuesday 18 February 1–2pm in LT7
  Bachelor of Information and Communication Technology Tuesday 18 February 10.30am–11.30am in H1G.45
  Bachelor of International Studies Tuesday 18 February 10.30–11.30am EG.20
  Bachelor of Laws  Tuesday 18 February 1–2pm in LT8
  Bachelor of Laws (Graduate entry) Tuesday 18 February 1–2pm in LT8
  Bachelor of Medical Science Wednesday 19 February

10.30–11.30am in E1.04

  Bachelor of Midwifery Wednesday 19 February 10.30–11.30am in EG.14
  Bachelor of Midwifery (Honours) Wednesday 19 February 1–2pm in C1.40
  Bachelor of Nursing Science Wednesday 19 February 10.30am–12noon in LT1
  Bachelor of Nursing Science (Graduate Entry) Wednesday 19 February 10.30am–12noon in LT1
  Bachelor of Nutrition Wednesday 19 February 1–2pm in LT1
  Bachelor of Occupational Therapy (Honours) Wednesday 19 February 1–2pm in LT6
  Bachelor of Paramedic Science Wednesday 19 February Essential Program Information Session 10.30am–12noon in LT7 followed by a Paramedic Science open lab tour from 12–12.45pm MG19A and PAR101 Introduction from 1.30–2.30pm in LT7
  Bachelor of Primary Education Wednesday 19 February 10–10.15am in LT2 School of Education Welcome followed by your program session from 10.30am–12noon in EG.13
  Bachelor of Psychology (Honours) - First year students only

Tuesday 18 February

1–2pm in LT2
  Bachelor of Recreation and Outdoor Environmental Studies Wednesday 19 February 10–10.15am in LT2 School of Education Welcome followed by your program session from 11.30am–12.30pm in LT5 | If you're studying a double degree you should attend both program sessions
  Bachelor of Science Wednesday 19 February 11.30am–12.30pm in LT6
  Bachelor of Science (Honours) Please contact Nicole Levi for more information regarding your program nlevi@usc.edu.au
  Bachelor of Social Science (Psychology) Tuesday 18 February 1–2pm in LT2
  Bachelor of Social Science (Psychology) (Honours) plus final year students - Bachelor of Psychology (Honours)  Tuesday 18 February 10.30am–12.30pm in H2G.02
  Bachelor of Social Work Tuesday 18 February 1–2pm in LT7
  Bachelor of Sport and Exercise Science Wednesday 19 February 1–2pm in LT1
  Bachelor of Sport Studies Wednesday 19 February 1–2pm in LT1
  Bachelor of Urban Design and Town Planning (Honours)  Tuesday 18 February 10.30–11.30am in E1.20
  Diploma in Business Tuesday 18 February  10.30–11.30am in LT7
  Diploma in Business Innovation Tuesday 18 February 10.30–11.30am in LT7
  Diploma in Communication Tuesday 18 February 10.30–11.30am in LT6
  Diploma in Creative Industries Tuesday 18 February 10.30am–11.30am in LT2
  Diploma in Outdoor Environmental Studies Please contact your Program Coordinator Glyn Thomas for more information regarding your program gthomas2@usc.edu.au 
  Diploma in Science and Technology Wednesday 19 February 11.30am–12.30pm in LT6
  Diploma in Social and Human Services Tuesday 18 February 1–2pm in LT7
  Diploma in Social Science Tuesday 18 February 1–2pm in E1.04
  Diploma in Sport and Fitness Wednesday 19 February 1–2pm in LT1
  General Studies If you are an International student studying General Studies, we recommend that you attend the International Preparing for USC session on Tuesday 18 or Wednesday 19 February from 9–10am in LT7.  
  Graduate Certificate in Business Administration Tuesday 18 February 11am–12pm in LT5
  Graduate Certificate in Business Research Tuesday 18 February 11am–12pm in EG.23
  Graduate Certificate in Education Please contact Deborah Heck for more information regarding your program  DHeck@usc.edu.au
  Graduate Certificate in Education Research Please contact Deborah Heck for more information regarding your program  DHeck@usc.edu.au
  Graduate Certificate in Health Sector Leadership Tuesday 18 February 11am–12pm in LT5
  Graduate Certificate in Management Tuesday 18 February 11am–12pm in LT5
  Graduate Certificate in Nursing Wednesday 19 February 1–2pm in C1.40
  Graduate Certificate in Steiner Education Please contact Shelley Davidow for more information regarding your program  Sdavidow@usc.edu.au
  Graduate Diploma in Business Administration Tuesday 18 February 11am–12pm in LT5
  Master in Education Research Please contact Deborah Heck for more information regarding your program  DHeck@usc.edu.au
  Master of Business Administration Tuesday 18 February 11am–12noon in LT5
  Master of Business Administration (Extended) Tuesday 18 February 11am–12noon in LT5
  Master of Counselling (CSP) Tuesday 18 February 10.30am–12.30pm in C1.38
  Master of Education Please contact Deborah Heck for more information regarding your program  DHeck@usc.edu.au
  Master of International Business Tuesday 18 February  11am–12noon in LT5
  Master of International Development Tuesday 18 February 1–3pm in EG.20
  Master of Management Tuesday 18 February 11am–12noon in LT5
  Master of Nursing (Clinical Leadership) Wednesday 19 February 1–2pm in C1.40
  Master of Social Work (Qualifying) Tuesday 18 February 12.30–2pm in H1G.45
  Master of Teaching (Primary) Wednesday 19 February 10–10.15am in LT2 School of Education Welcome followed by your program session from 10.30am–12noon in DG.47/48
  Master of Teaching (Secondary) Wednesday 19 February 10–10.15am in LT2 School of Education Welcome followed by your program session from 10.30am–12noon in EG.18
  Study Abroad Program If you are an International student studying the Study Abroad Program, we recommend that you attend the International Preparing for USC session on Tuesday 18 or Wednesday 19 February from 9–10am in LT7.  
  Tertiary Preparation Pathway (TPP) Wednesday 19 February  10.30am–12noon in the Innovation Centre
Back to top

Pro tip: To search, just start typing - at any time, on any page.

Searching {{ model.SearchType }} for returned more than {{ model.MaxResults }} results.
The top {{ model.MaxResults }} of {{ model.TotalItems }} are shown below.

Searching {{ model.SearchType }} for returned {{ model.TotalItems }} results.

Searching {{ model.SearchType }} for returned no results.