Session times

Accessibility links

Session times

Breadcrumbs

Note: Please check your current UTC +/- timezone.

Pay particular attention to Daylight Savings Time changes in your region.

You can check your local timezone here. 

Beginning Tuesday 5 February 2019

Theme 1: Contemplative beginnings

Australian Western Standard Time

China 

Singapore

UTC +8

Australian Eastern Standard Time

UTC +10

Australian Eastern Daylight Time

UTC +11

New Zealand Daylight Time

UTC +13

Click to join the Session
Tuesday 10-12pm Tuesday 12pm–2pm Tuesday 1-3pm Tuesday 3-5pm Registration and priming session
Tuesday 12pm–2pm Tuesday 2-4pm Tuesday 3-5pm Tuesday 5-7pm

Welcome to Country: Helena Gulash 

Keynote: Tracey Bunda

Tuesday 2-4pm Tuesday 4–6pm Tuesday 5-7pm Tuesday 7-9pm

Panel: Tracey Bunda, Kathryn Gilbey and 'Mabokang Monnapula-Mapesela

Tuesday 4–6pm Tuesday 6–8pm Tuesday 7-9pm Tuesday 9-11pm Curated Conversations
Tuesday 6–8pm Tuesday 8–10pm Tuesday 9-11pm Tuesday 11pm-1am Pop-up Podium

Theme 2: Building caring communities

Australian Western Standard Time

China 

Singapore

UTC +8

Australian Eastern Standard Time

UTC +10

Australian Eastern Daylight Time

UTC +11

New Zealand Daylight Time

UTC +13

Click to join the Session  
 Tuesday 8-10pm Tuesday 10pm–12am Tuesday 11pm-1am Wednesday 1-3am

Keynote: Alison Mountz and Trina Hamilton

Tuesday 10pm–12am Wednesday 12-2am Wednesday 1-3am Wednesday 3-5am

Panel: Ranu Basu, Margaret Walton-Roberts and Jennifer Hyndman

Wednesday 12-2am Wednesday 2–4am Wednesday 3-5am Wednesday 5-7am Curated Conversations
Wednesday 2–4am Wednesday 4–6am Wednesday 5-7am Wednesday 7-9am Pop-up Podium

Theme 3: Lived experiences of women in academia

Australian Western Standard Time

China 

Singapore

UTC +8

Australian Eastern Standard Time

UTC +10

Australian Eastern Daylight Time

UTC +11

New Zealand Daylight Time

UTC +13

Click to join the Session  
Wednesday 4-6am Wednesday 6–8am Wednesday 7-9am Wednesday 9-11am Panel: Susan Walsh and Barbara Bickel
Wednesday 6–8am Wednesday 8-10am Wednesday 9-11am Wednesday 11am-1pm

Keynote: Ruth Behar

Wednesday 8-10am Wednesday 10am–12pm Wednesday 11am-1pm Wednesday 1-3pm

Curated Conversations

Wednesday 10am–12pm Wednesday 12-2pm Wednesday 1-3pm Wednesday 3-5pm Pop-up Podium

Theme 4: Reimagining academia

Australian Western Standard Time

China 

Singapore

UTC +8

Australian Eastern Standard Time

UTC +10

Australian Eastern Daylight Time

UTC +11

New Zealand Daylight Time

UTC +13

Click to join the Session  
Wednesday 12-2pm Wednesday 2–4pm Wednesday 3-5pm Wednesday 5-7pm

Keynote: Barbara Grant and Niki Harré

Wednesday 2–4pm Wednesday 4–6pm Wednesday 5-7pm Wednesday 7-9pm

Panel: Catherine Manathunga, Agnes Bosanquet, Janet Hope

Wednesday 4–6pm Wednesday 6–8pm Wednesday 7-9pm Wednesday 9-11pm Curated Conversations
Wednesday 6–8pm Wednesday 8–10pm Wednesday 9-11pm Wednesday 11pm-1am Pop-up Podium
Wednesday 8–10pm Wednesday 10pm–12am Wednesday 11pm-1am Thursday 1-3am Conclusion: Synthesising, twitter blast, goodbyes
Beginning Monday 4 February 2019

Theme 1: Contemplative beginnings

Pacific Standard Time

UTC -8

Central Standard Time

UTC -6

Eastern Standard Time

UTC -5 

Atlantic Standard Time

UTC -4

Click to join the Session  
Monday 6–8pm Monday 8-10pm Monday 9-11pm Monday 10pm-12am Registration and priming session
Monday 8–10pm Monday 10pm-12am Monday 11pm-1am Tuesday 12-2am

Welcome to Country: Helena Gulash

Keynote: Tracey Bunda

Monday 10pm–12am Tuesday 12-2am Tuesday 1-3am Tuesday 2–4am

Panel: Tracey Bunda, Kathryn Gilbey and 'Mabokang Monnapula-Mapesela

Tuesday 12-2am Tuesday 2-4am Tuesday 3-5am Tuesday 4–6am Curated Conversations
Tuesday 2-4am Tuesday 4-6am Tuesday 5-7am Tuesday 6-8am Pop-up Podium

Theme 2: Building caring communities

Pacific Standard Time

UTC -8

Central Standard Time

UTC -6

Eastern Standard Time

UTC -5 

Atlantic Standard Time

UTC -4

Click to join the Session  
Tuesday 4-6am Tuesday 6–8am Tuesday 7-9am Tuesday 8-10am

Keynote: Alison Mountz and Trina Hamilton

Tuesday 6–8am Tuesday 8-10am Tuesday 9-11am Tuesday 10am–12pm

Panel: Ranu Basu, Margaret Walton-Roberts and Jennifer Hyndman

Tuesday 8-10am Tuesday 10am–12pm Tuesday 11am-1pm Tuesday 12-2pm Curated Conversations
Tuesday 10am–12pm Tuesday 12-2pm Tuesday 1-3pm Tuesday 2-4pm Pop-up Podium

Theme 3: Lived experiences of women in academia

Pacific Standard Time

UTC -8

Central Standard Time

UTC -6

Eastern Standard Time

UTC -5 

Atlantic Standard Time

UTC -4

Click to join the Session  
Tuesday 12-2pm Tuesday 2-4pm Tuesday 3-5pm Tuesday 4–6pm Panel: Susan Walsh and Barbara Bickel
Tuesday 2-4pm Tuesday 4–6pm Tuesday 5-7pm Tuesday 6–8pm

Keynote: Ruth Behar

Tuesday 4–6pm Tuesday 6–8pm Tuesday 7-9pm Tuesday 8–10pm

Curated Conversations

Tuesday 6–8pm Tuesday 8–10pm Tuesday 9-11pm Tuesday 10pm–12am Pop-up Podium

Theme 4: Reimagining academia

Pacific Standard Time

UTC -8

Central Standard Time

UTC -6

Eastern Standard Time

UTC -5 

Atlantic Standard Time

UTC -4

Click to join the Session  
Tuesday 8–10pm Tuesday 10pm–12am Tuesday 11pm-1am Wednesday 12-2am

Keynote: Barbara Grant and Niki Harré

Tuesday 10pm–12am Wednesday 12-2am Wednesday 1-3am Wednesday 2–4am

Panel: Catherine Manathunga, Agnes Bosanquet, Janet Hope

Wednesday 12-2am Wednesday 2–4am Wednesday 3-5am Wednesday 4–6am Curated Conversations
Wednesday 2-4am Wednesday 4–6am Wednesday 5-7am Wednesday 6-8am Pop-up Podium
Wednesday 4-6am Wednesday 6-8am Wednesday 7-9am Wednesday 8-10am Conclusion: Synthesising, twitter blast, goodbyes


Beginning Tuesday 5 February 2019

Theme 1: Contemplative beginnings

Greenwich Mean Time

UTC

Central European/ West Africa Standard Time

UTC +1

Eastern European/ Central Africa Time

UTC +2

Eastern Africa Time

UTC +3

Click to join the Session  
Tuesday 2-4am Tuesday 3-5am Tuesday 4-6am Tuesday 5-7am Registration and priming session
Tuesday 4-6am Tuesday 5-7am Tuesday 6–8am Tuesday 7-9am

Welcome to Country: Helena Gulash

Keynote: Tracey Bunda

Tuesday 6–8am Tuesday 7-9am Tuesday 8-10am Tuesday 9-11am

Panel: Tracey Bunda, Kathryn Gilbey and 'Mabokang Monnapula-Mapesela

Tuesday 8-10am Tuesday 9-11am Tuesday 10am–12pm Tuesday 11am-1pm Curated Conversations
Tuesday 10am–12pm Tuesday 11am-1pm Tuesday 12-2pm Tuesday 1-3pm Pop-up Podium

Theme 2: Building caring communities

Greenwich Mean Time

UTC

Central European/ West Africa Standard Time

UTC +1

Eastern European/ Central Africa Time

UTC +2

Eastern Africa Time

UTC +3

Click to join the Session  
Tuesday 12-2pm Tuesday 1-3pm Tuesday 2-4pm Tuesday 3-5pm

Keynote: Alison Mountz and Trina Hamilton

Tuesday 2-4pm Tuesday 3-5pm Tuesday 4–6pm Tuesday Tuesday 5-7pm

Panel: Ranu Basu, Margaret Walton-Roberts and Jennifer Hyndman

Tuesday 4–6pm Tuesday 5-7pm Tuesday 6–8pm Tuesday 7-9pm Curated Conversations
Tuesday 6–8pm Tuesday 7-9pm Tuesday 8–10pm Tuesday 9-11pm Pop-up Podium

Theme 3: Lived experiences of women in academia

Greenwich Mean Time

UTC

Central European/ West Africa Standard Time

UTC +1

Eastern European/ Central Africa Time

UTC +2

Eastern Africa Time

UTC +3

Click to join the Session  
Tuesday 8–10pm Tuesday 9-11pm Tuesday 10pm–12am Tuesday 11pm-1am Panel: Susan Walsh and Barbara Bickel
Tuesday 10pm–12am Tuesday 11pm-1am Wednesday 12-2am Wednesday 1-3am

Keynote: Ruth Behar

Wednesday 12-2am Wednesday 1-3am Wednesday 2-4am Wednesday 3-5am

Curated Conversations

Wednesday 2-4am Wednesday 3-5am Wednesday 4-6am Wednesday 5-7am Pop-up Podium

Theme 4: Reimagining academia

Greenwich Mean Time

UTC

Central European/ West Africa Standard Time

UTC +1

Eastern European/ Central Africa Time

UTC +2

Eastern Africa Time

UTC +3

Click to join the Session  
Wednesday 4-6am Wednesday 5-7am Wednesday 6–8am Wednesday 7-9am

Keynote: Barbara Grant and Niki Harré

Wednesday 6–8am Wednesday 7-9am Wednesday 8-10am Wednesday 9-11am

Panel: Catherine Manathunga, Agnes Bosanquet, Janet Hope

Wednesday 8-10am Wednesday 9-11am Wednesday 10am–12pm Wednesday 11am-1pm Curated Conversations
Wednesday 10am–12pm Wednesday 11am-1pm Wednesday 12-2pm Wednesday 1-3pm Pop-up Podium
Wednesday 12-2pm Wednesday 1-3pm Wednesday 2-4pm Wednesday 3-5pm Conclusion: Synthesising, twitter blast, goodbyes


Main stage

Where the presenter webinars happen

Watch
Conversation Central

Where all the conversations happen

Chat
Create your own adventure

Fun resources and extras

Play
Home

The home page for MAKING shiFt HAPPEN

Go Back
Back to top

Pro tip: To search, just start typing - at any time, on any page.

Searching {{ model.SearchType }} for returned more than {{ model.MaxResults }} results.
The top {{ model.MaxResults }} of {{ model.TotalItems }} are shown below.

Searching {{ model.SearchType }} for returned {{ model.TotalItems }} results.

Searching {{ model.SearchType }} for returned no results.