Timetable

Accessibility links

Note: Please check your current UTC +/- timezone.

Pay particular attention to Daylight Savings Time changes in your region.

You can check your local timezone here. 

Beginning Tuesday 5 February

Theme 1: Contemplative beginnings

Australian Western Standard Time

China 

Singapore

UTC +8

Australian Eastern Standard Time

UTC +10

Australian Eastern Daylight Time

UTC +11

New Zealand Daylight Time

UTC +13

Session
10-12pm 12pm–2pm 1-3pm 3-5pm Registration and priming session
12pm–2pm 2-4pm 3-5pm 5-7pm

Welcome to Country: Helena Gulash

Keynote:

Professor Tracey Bunda, Head at College for Indigenous Studies Education and Research, University of Southern Queensland, Australia

2-4pm 4–6pm 5-7pm 7-9pm

Panel: Tracey Bunda, Kathryn Gilbey and 'Mabokang Monnapula-Mapesela

4–6pm 6–8pm 7-9pm 9-11pm Curated Conversations
6–8pm 8–10pm 9-11pm 11pm-1am Pop-up Podium

Theme 2: Building caring communities

Australian Western Standard Time

China 

Singapore

UTC +8

Australian Eastern Standard Time

UTC +10

Australian Eastern Daylight Time

UTC +11

New Zealand Daylight Time

UTC +13

Session
 8-10pm 10pm–12am 11pm-1am 1-3am

Keynote:

Professor Alison Mountz, Director of the International Migration Research Centre, Wilfrid Laurier University, Canada

Associate Professor Trina Hamilton, Director of Graduate Studies, University of Buffalo, USA

10pm–12am 12-2am 1-3am 3-5am

Panel: Ranu Basu, Margaret Walton-Roberts and Jennifer Hyndman

12-2am 2–4am 3-5am 5-7am Curated Conversations
2–4am 4–6am 5-7am 7-9am Pop-up Podium

Theme 3: Lived experiences of women in academia

Australian Western Standard Time

China 

Singapore

UTC +8

Australian Eastern Standard Time

UTC +10

Australian Eastern Daylight Time

UTC +11

New Zealand Daylight Time

UTC +13

Session
4-6am 6–8am 7-9am 9-11am Panel: Susan Walsh and Barbara Bickel
6–8am 8-10am 9-11am 11am-1pm

Keynote:

Professor Ruth Behar, Victor Haim Perera Collegiate Professor of Anthropology, University of Michigan, USA

8-10am 10am–12pm 11am-1pm 1-3pm

Curated Conversations

10am–12pm 12-2pm 1-3pm 3-5pm Pop-up Podium

Theme 4: Reimagining academia

Australian Western Standard Time

China 

Singapore

UTC +8

Australian Eastern Standard Time

UTC +10

Australian Eastern Daylight Time

UTC +11

New Zealand Daylight Time

UTC +13

Session
12-2pm 2–4pm 3-5pm 5-7pm

Keynote:

Associate Professor Barbara Grant, University of Auckland, New Zealand

Associate Professor Niki Harré, University of Auckland, New Zealand

2–4pm 4–6pm 5-7pm 7-9pm

Panel: Catherine Manathunga, Agnes Bosanquet, Janet Hope

4–6pm 6–8pm 7-9pm 9-11pm Curated Conversations
6–8pm 8–10pm 9-11pm 11pm-1am Pop-up Podium
8–10pm 10pm–12am 11pm-1am 1-3am Conclusion: Synthesising, twitter blast, goodbyes
Beginning Monday 4 February

Theme 1: Contemplative beginnings

Pacific Standard Time

UTC -8

Central Standard Time

UTC -6

Eastern Standard Time

UTC -5 

Atlantic Standard Time

UTC -4

Session
6–8pm 8-10pm 9-11pm 10pm-12am Registration and priming session
8–10pm 10pm-12am 11pm-1am 12-2am

Welcome to Country: Helena Gulash

Keynote:

Professor Tracey Bunda, Head at College for Indigenous Studies Education and Research, University of Southern Queensland, Australia

10pm–12am 12-2am 1-3am 2–4am

Panel: Tracey Bunda, Kathryn Gilbey and 'Mabokang Monnapula-Mapesela

12-2am 2-4am 3-5am 4–6am Curated Conversations
2-4am 4-6am 5-7am 6-8am Pop-up Podium

Theme 2: Building caring communities

Pacific Standard Time

UTC -8

Central Standard Time

UTC -6

Eastern Standard Time

UTC -5 

Atlantic Standard Time

UTC -4

Session
4-6am 6–8am 7-9am 8-10am

Keynote:

Professor Alison Mountz, Director of the International Migration Research Centre, Wilfrid Laurier University, Canada

Associate Professor Trina Hamilton, Director of Graduate Studies, University of Buffalo, USA

6–8am 8-10am 9-11am 10am–12pm

Panel: Ranu Basu, Margaret Walton-Roberts and Jennifer Hyndman

8-10am 10am–12pm 11am-1pm 12-2pm Curated Conversations
10am–12pm 12-2pm 1-3pm 2-4pm Create your own adventure

Theme 3: Lived experiences of women in academia

Pacific Standard Time

UTC -8

Central Standard Time

UTC -6

Eastern Standard Time

UTC -5 

Atlantic Standard Time

UTC -4

Session
12-2pm 2-4pm 3-5pm 4–6pm Panel: Susan Walsh and Barbara Bickel
2-4pm 4–6pm 5-7pm 6–8pm

Keynote:

Professor Ruth Behar, Victor Haim Perera Collegiate Professor of Anthropology, University of Michigan, USA

4–6pm 6–8pm 7-9pm 8–10pm

Curated Conversations

6–8pm 8–10pm 9-11pm 10pm–12am Pop-up Podium

Theme 4: Reimagining academia

Pacific Standard Time

UTC -8

Central Standard Time

UTC -6

Eastern Standard Time

UTC -5 

Atlantic Standard Time

UTC -4

Session
8–10pm 10pm–12am 11pm-1am 12-2am

Keynote:

Associate Professor Barbara Grant, University of Auckland, New Zealand

Associate Professor Niki Harré, University of Auckland, New Zealand

10pm–12am 12-2am 1-3am 2–4am

Panel: Catherine Manathunga, Agnes Bosanquet, Janet Hope

12-2am 2–4am 3-5am 4–6am Curated Conversations
2-4am 4–6am 5-7am 6-8am Pop-up Podium
4-6am 6-8am 7-9am 8-10am Conclusion: Synthesising, twitter blast, goodbyes


Beginning Tuesday 5 February

Theme 1: Contemplative beginnings

Greenwich Mean Time

UTC

Central European/ West Africa Standard Time

UTC +1

Eastern European/ Central Africa Time

UTC +2

Eastern Africa Time

UTC +3

Session
2-4am 3-5am 4-6am 5-7am Registration and priming session
4-6am 5-7am 6–8am 7-9am

Welcome to Country: Helena Gulash

Keynote:

Professor Tracey Bunda, Head at College for Indigenous Studies Education and Research, University of Southern Queensland, Australia

6–8am 7-9am 8-10am 9-11am

Panel: Tracey Bunda, Kathryn Gilbey and 'Mabokang Monnapula-Mapesela

8-10am 9-11am 10am–12pm 11am-1pm Curated Conversations
10am–12pm 11am-1pm 12-2pm 1-3pm Pop-up Podium

Theme 2: Building caring communities

Greenwich Mean Time

UTC

Central European/ West Africa Standard Time

UTC +1

Eastern European/ Central Africa Time

UTC +2

Eastern Africa Time

UTC +3

Session
12-2pm 1-3pm 2-4pm 3-5pm

Keynote:

Professor Alison Mountz, Director of the International Migration Research Centre, Wilfrid Laurier University, Canada

Associate Professor Trina Hamilton, Director of Graduate Studies, University of Buffalo, USA

2-4pm 3-5pm 4–6pm 5-7pm

Panel: Ranu Basu, Margaret Walton-Roberts and Jennifer Hyndman

4–6pm 5-7pm 6–8pm 7-9pm Curated Conversations
6–8pm 7-9pm 8–10pm 9-11pm Pop-up Podium

Theme 3: Lived experiences of women in academia

Greenwich Mean Time

UTC

Central European/ West Africa Standard Time

UTC +1

Eastern European/ Central Africa Time

UTC +2

Eastern Africa Time

UTC +3

Session
8–10pm 9-11pm 10pm–12am 11pm-1am Panel: Susan Walsh and Barbara Bickel
10pm–12am 11pm-1am 12-2am 1-3am

Keynote:

Professor Ruth Behar, Victor Haim Perera Collegiate Professor of Anthropology, University of Michigan, USA

12-2am 1-3am 2-4am 3-5am

Curated Conversations

2-4am 3-5am 4-6am 5-7am Pop-up Podium

Theme 4: Reimagining academia

Greenwich Mean Time

UTC

Central European/ West Africa Standard Time

UTC +1

Eastern European/ Central Africa Time

UTC +2

Eastern Africa Time

UTC +3

Session
4-6am 5-7am 6–8am 7-9am

Keynote:

Associate Professor Barbara Grant, University of Auckland, New Zealand

Associate Professor Niki Harré, University of Auckland, New Zealand

6–8am 7-9am 8-10am 9-11am

Panel: Catherine Manathunga, Agnes Bosanquet, Janet Hope

8-10am 9-11am 10am–12pm 11am-1pm Curated Conversations
10am–12pm 11am-1pm 12-2pm 1-3pm Pop-up Podium
12-2pm 1-3pm 2-4pm 3-5pm Conclusion: Synthesising, twitter blast, goodbyes


Back to top

Pro tip: To search, just start typing - at any time, on any page.

Searching {{ model.SearchType }} for returned more than {{ model.MaxResults }} results.
The top {{ model.MaxResults }} of {{ model.TotalItems }} are shown below.

Searching {{ model.SearchType }} for returned {{ model.TotalItems }} results.

Searching {{ model.SearchType }} for returned no results.