A dozen UniSC athletes on world stage this Saturday | UniSC | University of the Sunshine Coast, Queensland, Australia

Accessibility links

A dozen UniSC athletes on world stage this Saturday

29 Jul 2022

An amazing 12 UniSC athletes will be in action in a single day at the Commonwealth Games in Birmingham tomorrow (Saturday, July 30).

It is the busiest day on a packed schedule for UniSC’s contingent, which numbers more than 20 athletes and coaches in total.

The Birmingham Games run until Monday, 8 August, and mark the 22nd staging of the event, with 280 gold medals set to be awarded, and more than 5000 other competitors expected to attend.

For USC’s contingent it will be an opportunity to build on strong results from the Tokyo Olympics and Paralympics, where 20 UniSC athletes and officials were in attendance.

Birmingham will feature the largest integrated Para sports program in the Games’ history, with UniSC High Performance Sport director Professor Brendan Burkett appointed Head Coach of Australia’s Paralympic swim team.

The schedule below outlines when you catch our talented athletes in action. All times in Australian Eastern Standard Time (AEST).

Friday 29 July

Sophie Edwards, Maeve Plouffe, Chloe Moran in Women’s 4000m Team Pursuit Cycling, from 7pm

Alexandria Perkins (pictured) in Women’s 100m Butterfly, heats 7.30pm-10.15pm

Emily Beecroft in Women’s 100m Freestyle S9, heats 7.30pm-10.15pm

Brianna Throssell in Women’s 100m Butterfly, heats 7.30pm-10.15pm

Cara Koenan and Stephanie Wood in Australian Netball, v Barbados, from 9pm

Saturday 30 July

Hannah Dodd in Australian Women’s Wheelchair Basketball, v Scotland, 12:55am

Kadie-Ann Dehaney in Jamaica Netball, v Wales, from 3am

POSSIBLE: Alexandria Perkins in Women’s 100m Butterfly, semi finals 4am-6.45am

POSSIBLE: Emily Beecroft in Women’s 100m Freestyle S9, finals 4am-6.45am

Hannah Dodd in Australian Women’s Wheelchair Basketball, v Kenya, 6:35am

Maeve Plouffe in Women’s 3000m Individual Pursuit Cycling, 7pm

Braedan Jason and Jacob Templeton in Men’s 50m Freestyle S13, heats 7.30pm-9.15pm

Jenna Jones and Kirralee Hayes in Women’s 50m Freestyle S13, heats 7.30pm-9.15pm

Josh Yong in Men’s 100m Breaststroke, heats from 7.30pm-9.15pm

Cara Koenan and Stephanie Wood in Australian Netball, v Scotland, 9pm

Sunday 31 July

Hannah Dodd in Australian Women’s Wheelchair Basketball, v Sri Lanka, 12:30am

Kadie-Ann Dehaney in Jamaica Netball, v South Africa, from 3am

POSSIBLE: Braedan Jason and Jacob Templeton in Men’s 50m Freestyle S13, final 4am-7.15am

POSSIBLE: Jenna Jones and Kirralee Hayes in Women’s 50m Freestyle S13, final 4am-7.15am

POSSIBLE: Josh Yong in Men’s 100m Breaststroke, semi final 4am-7.15am^

POSSIBLE: Alexandria Perkins in Women’s 100m Butterfly, final 4am-7.15am

Taylor McKeown and Brianna Throssell in Women’s 200m Breaststroke, heats 7.30pm-9.15pm

Blake Cochrane in Men’s 100m Breaststroke SB8, heats 7.30pm-9.15pm

Monday 1 August

POSSIBLE: Blake Cochrane in Men’s 100m Breaststroke SB8, finals 4am-6.45am

POSSIBLE: Taylor McKeown in Women’s 200m Breaststroke, finals 4am-6.45am

POSSIBLE: Josh Yong in Men’s 100m Breaststroke, finals 4am-6.45am

Brianna Throssell in Women’s 100m Breaststroke heats, 7.30pm-10pm

Cara Koenan and Stephanie Wood in Australian Netball, v South Africa, from 9pm

Kadie-Ann Dehaney in Jamaica Netball, v Barbados, from 9pm

Tuesday 2 August

Hannah Dodd in Australian Women’s Wheelchair Basketball, quarter finals from 12.30am, semi finals^ from 5am.

POSSIBLE: Brianna Throssell in Women’s 100m Breaststroke semis, 4am-7am

Katelyn Inch (NZ) in Women’s Pairs Lawn Bowls, sectional play, from 5.30pm

Keira Stephens in Women’s 200m Individual Medley SM10, heats 7.20pm-9.45pm

Wednesday 3 August

POSSIBLE: Hannah Dodd in Australian Women’s Wheelchair Basketball, placings and medal matches 12am-6am

Brianna Throssell in 100m Breaststroke, final 4am-7.15am^

Keira Stephens in Women’s 200m Individual Medley SM10, final 4am-7.15am^

Katelyn Inch (NZ) in Women’s Pairs Lawn Bowls, sectional play, from 5.30pm

Ruby Storm in Women’s 200m Freestyle S14, heats 7.30pm-8.45pm

Liam Schluter and Ben Hance in Men’s 200m Freestyle S14, heats 7.30pm-8.45pm

Cara Koenan and Stephanie Wood in Australian Netball, v Wales, from 9pm

Kadie-Ann Dehaney in Jamaica Netball, v Scotland, from 9pm

Thursday 4 August

POSSIBLE: Liam Schluter and Ben Hance in Men’s 200m Freestyle S14, finals 4am-7am

POSSIBLE: Ruby Storm in Women’s 200m Freestyle S14, finals 4am-7am

Katelyn Inch (NZ) in Women’s Pairs Lawn Bowls, sectional play, from 5.30pm

Russell Taib (Malaysia) in Men’s 200m, Round 1, from 7pm

Cara Koenan and Stephanie Wood in Australian Netball, v Kadie-Ann Dehaney and Jamaica, from 9pm

Friday 5 August

Katelyn Inch (NZ) in Women’s Pairs Lawn Bowls, quarter finals and semi finals, from 5.30pm

Cara Koenan, Stephanie Wood and Kadie-Ann Dehaney (Jamaica), Netball placings, 6pm-3.30am

Saturday 6 August

POSSIBLE: Russell Taib (Malaysia) in Men’s 200m, semi finals, from 3.30am

Katelyn Inch (NZ) in Women’s Pairs Lawn Bowls, medal matches, from 5.30pm

POSSIBLE: Cara Koenan, Stephanie Wood and Kadie-Ann Dehaney (Jamaica), Netball semis, 6pm-3.30am

Sunday 7 August

POSSIBLE: Russell Taib (Malaysia) in Men’s 200m, final, from 3.30am

POSSIBLE: Netball final appearance by Cara Koenan, Stephanie Wood and/or Kadie-Ann Dehaney (Jamaica), 2pm.

Contact: media@usc.edu.au

Name Position Email Phone
Janelle Kirkland Media Manager (Acting) jkirklan@usc.edu.au +61 7 5459 4553
Clare McKay Media Relations Coordinator cmckay@usc.edu.au +61 7 5456 5669

Search results for Recent news